Alcohol Denat, Alcohol Denat. (38B, Lavender)
Alcohol is a colourless, volatile liquid that is primarily obtained by fermenting biomass that contains sugar and starch. In natural cosmetics, it acts as a solvent for essential oils or as an extracting agent for cosmetically active plants, but also as an astringent and toning additive in facial tonic and as a preservative in various cosmetic products. Also, denatured alcohol is often used in cosmetics (alcohol denat), to which additives are added to the alcohol, making it unsuitable for consumption.
see. Heike Käser 2010, "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Publishing House, 3rd edition 2012