Apricot

The apricot tree that originates from the Rosaceae family is presumably native to China and was brought to Italy during Roman Times. Today it is cultivated in the Mediterranean area, Turkey, East Europe, as well as the USA, Canada, South Africa, Australia and New Zealand. The fruit kernel has a light yellow, mild and marzipan-like fragrant oil that is suitable for both cosmetic, as well as nutritional use. Apricot kernel oil is a universally based oil that is also suitable sensitive skin and absorbs easily. Due to the fact that it is such a mild oil, it is well-suited for baby's skin for cleansing or may be used as a makeup remover. This oil is used in light-weight moisturizing creams as well as the nourishment for slightly dry skin.

Cosmetic Properties:

  • smoothing
  • soothing
  • absorbs quickly
  • good massage oil
  • protecting & preserves moisture

see Heike Käser 2010, "Naturkosmetische resources", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012


Products with Apricot: