Cera Alba (White Beeswax) Extract, Cera Alba
Beeswax is plate-like, white, secretions of the wax glands of the honey bees, that use it to build honeycomb cells. Its extraction includes various methods. Beeswax is known to be a very well tolerated fat component in cosmetic products. Only in very rare cases, allergic reactions may occur due to pollen residues. It is mainly used to improve the consistency and as a slight emulsifier. Beeswax offers light-weight consistency and forms a delicate protecting barrier on the skin, that is especially beneficial to dry, damaged and irritated skin types. It is also used in decorative cosmetics to increase the melting point of products. Beeswax is used in small quantities in hair care products, as it can improve the brilliance and strength of the hair.
see Heike Käser 2010, "Naturkosmetische Rohstoffe", Linz, Verlag Freya, 3. Edition 2012