Laurus Nobilis Leaf Oil, Laurus Nobilis Leaf Extract
The laurel from the laurel family grows mainly in Central and South America, southern Europe and Russia. In skin care, the oil of its leaves is antiseptic, antibacterial, and anti-fungal. It also has odor-neutralizing properties and is used primarily for personal care products for acne, inflamed skin and dandruff, but is also effective against hair loss and promotes the healing of minor wounds. Since laurel is generally easy to combine, it can also be used in many ways in other toiletries.
In aromatherapy, laurel oil is inspiring, exhilarating and eases depression, but is also calming and grounding. It helps you overcome small crises, relieves fatigue and poor concentration and gives you feelings of confidence and security.
see Markus Schirner 2002 "Aromatic Oils" Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4th edition 2011
Products with Laurel
- Suitable for all skin types
- Available in various fragrances
- Very mild on the skin
- For cats, dogs, horses & pups
- 1 x Pure Zeolite, 25 g
- 1 x Repair Balm, 25 ml
- Protective & soothing
- Brings the skin into balance
- For cats, dogs & horses
- Preservative-free formula
- Contains chamomile oil