Southern Cone Marigold
Tagetes Minuta Flower Oil, Tagetes Minuta
Southern cone marigold, also known as stinking roger or black mint, belongs to the Tagetes genus and is native to Europe. It has fungicidal properties when contained in skin care products. After application, it is recommended to keep out of direct sunlight as exposure to it can cause pigment spots.
It has balancing and relaxing properties in aromatherapy.
see. Markus Schirner 2002 "aroma oils" Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4th edition 2011