Copernica Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Carnauba Cera
Carnauba wax is the wax of the leaves of the Copernicia Prunifera (also known as Copernicia Cerifera) that grows wildly in northern Brazil. It is known as the "queen of waxes" as one of the hardest botanical waxes. Due to its high melting point, it is used for thermoresistance lipsticks, eyeliners and lip liners, as well as mascara.
Carnauba wax prevents cosmetic products from feeling sticky and leaves it with a dry effect. It has water-repellent, protecting and slightly film-forming properties in skin emulsions. Hair is provided with more shine.
see Heike Käser 2010, "Naturkosmetische Rohstoffe", Linz, Verlag Freya, 3. Edition 2012