Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract
The grapefruit is part of the Rutaceae family as is mainly cultivated in Israel, South Africa, Spain, USA and the West Indies. The oil is extracted using the cold pressing method. In skincare, it has astringent and detoxifying properties, as well as strengthening the connective tissue. It promotes blood circulation and skin regeneration, as well as firming the skin. Additionally, it has antibacterial and antiseptic effects. Grapefruit oil is well-suited for the treatment of acne and clogged pores, as well as regulating sweat, connective tissue weakness and cellulitis. It is also well suited to apply on areas of muscle tension.
In aromatherapy, the grapefruit fragrance is said to be invigorating and reduce stress. It helps fight listlessness, anxiety, hecticness and stress. Grapefruit oil also has the ability to fight against mentaö fatigue and stage fright, while promoting creativity and self-confidence.
see Markus Schirner 2002, "Aroma-Öle", Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4. Edition 2011