Squalane

Squalane is a clear, odourless lipid, and an essential part of the skin's hydrolipidic film.  Amaranth Oil has the highest percentage of natural squalane, up to 8%, although it is also found in many other oils. Originally squalane was recovered from shark livers, but in the cosmetic industry, it comes mainly from press residues of olive oil. Some manufacturers, therefore, call it "phytol squalane" to emphasize its vegetable origin.
Squalane produces very soft, silky feeling and is non-greasy. It is easy to spread on the skin and doesn't irritate at all. In addition, it positively affects the absorption behaviour of other cosmetics and is an ideal base for makeup. Squalane is also very well-suited as an additive in shampoos and toiletries. Squalane naturally reduces the skin's natural lipid oxidation.

Cosmetic properties:

  • non-irritating
  • provides soft, silky skin
  • non-greasy and promotes the absorption behaviour of other cosmetics
  • optimally suitable for hair care

see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012


Products with Squalane: