Sucrose Cocoate

This is a very mild surfactant, which is prepared from coconut oil fatty acids and sugar from sugar beets. It is used in shampoos, intimate cleansing lotions and shower gels. In shampoos, it reduces the electrostatic charging of hair. In skin cleansing products it is very gentle. It can also reduce the irritating properties of other surfactants.

see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012