Sunflower

The sunflower belongs to the sunflower family and is native to North America although today it is also at home in Europe. The ratio of the ingredients of sunflower oil varies depending on the cultivation of the plant.
Sunflower oil is a good antioxidant and is often used to keep the consistency of decorative cosmetics. It's lightweight and mild and doesn't linger on the skin. It has anti-inflammatory properties and absorbs quickly. Sunflower oil can also be used for cleaning the skin, for babies or for makeup removal. In addition, it is ideal for hair care and for light moisturizers for oily skin.

Cosmetic properties:

  • barrier-promoting and regenerative
  • anti-inflammatory
  • soothes callused skin
  • ideal for cleansing the skin
  • antioxidant
  • good care for oily skin, easily and quickly absorbed
  • also ideally suited for hair care

see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012


Products with Sunflower: