Xanthan

Xanthan (E 415) is a fermented product based on natural microorganisms (Xanthomonas campestris). After fermentation, the fermented mixture is pasteurized, filtered, centrifuged, dried and milled. Xanthan is used to give cosmetic products consistency and thickness and is very friendly to the skin. It has moisture-binding and non-irritating properties.

see. Heike Käser  2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012


Products with Xanthan: