Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Persea Gratissima Oil
Avocado oil, like olive and sea buckthorn oils, is a pulp oil. It is pressed from the soft fruits of the avocado tree, centrifuged and filtered. This tree propers in tropical and subtropical America, Micronesia and Southeast Asia. Along with the INCI labelling Persea Gratissima, the botanical synonym Persea Americana also exists.
Avocado oil is highly favoured in cosmetics. It emulsifies perfectly, promotes the renewal of cells and is optimal for the care of dry, chapped or barrier-damaged skin. It may also be used for hair care treatments. Avocado has a high content of palmitoleic acid which allows the oil to be well tolerated and as such, it is suitable for sensitive and damaged skin types. Additionally, avocado oil helps improve the effectiveness of other ingredients, as moisture is better bound to the skin, which improves the absorption of other ingredients.
- promotes cell regeneration and cell production
- ideal for dry, chapped and damaged skin
- optimal as a massage oil
- intensively caring and protecting
- moisturizing and moisture retaining
- promotes the absorption by the skin
- suitable for hair care
see Heike Käser 2010, "Naturkosmetische Rohstoffe", Linz, Verlag Freya, 3. Edition 2012