Ribes Nigrum (Black Currant) Seed Oil, Ribes Nigrum (Black Currant) Fruit Extract
The approximately 150 known species of currant shrubs belong to the gooseberry plant family and are located primarily in Europe and Asia. Additionally, they are spread sporadically throughout the US. Currant oil can also be made from the berries of red currant plant (Ribes rubrum L.).
Blackcurrant seed oil is a strong anti-inflammatory oil and has strong regenerative properties. It protects the moisture on the top layer of the skin while it keeping the moisture in the skin stable. The cytoprotective properties and regenerative benefits are especially helpful for mature skin but are also great for oily, blemished or sensitive skin because of their anti-inflammatory properties.
- anti-inflammatory and antipruritic
- regenerative and protective
- ideal for impure, oily & sensitive skin
- optimal for mature skin
see: Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012