This plant, also known as Cajeput tree, stems from the Myrtaceae family and is mainly native to Australia, India and Indonesia. Its oil has a fresh and cool scent. It has antiseptic, antibacterial and antiviral properties. It promotes blood circulation and may be used in skin care for acne, skin inflammations, neurodermatitis and psoriasis.
Cajeput may also be used for hair care, as well as for antiseptic oral care.
Cajeput oil in aromatherapy strengthens and has stimulating effects. It may be used for mental fatigue and overall tiredness.
see Markus Schirner 2002, "Aroma-Öle", Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4. Edition 2011
Products with Cajeput.
- Lovely fresh fragrance
- Cleans the air
- Soothes the gums
- Certified organic
- Typical winter essence
- Ideal for ointments and balms
- Makes breathing easier
- Helps to obtain peaceful sleep
- Pleasantly fresh fragrance
- Fruity and pure
- For a particulary relaxing sauna experience
- 100 % natural essential oils
- For aromatherapy
- Good for colds
- Improves circulation
- Ideal for overexertion & tiredness
- Soothing & relaxing
- Natural effects