Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax, Candelilla Cera (Euphorbia Cerifera) Wax
This wax is derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub, mainly found in Mexico and Texas, and stems from the Euphorbiaceae family. To protect themselves from water loss, these plants release a wax coating. The wax is obtained by boiling the leaves and stems of the plant. The production of candelilla wax is regulated by the Mexican government, since the candelilla plant, Euphorbia Antisiphilitica, is found on the list of protected species.
Candelilla wax found in cosmetic products has a pleasant feeling on the skin and is non-sticky, as well as binding well with other oils. It is mainly found in protecting emulsions, conditioners, as well as lipsticks. Hair is provided with more brilliance, hold and manageability.
see Heike Käser 2010, "Naturkosmetische Rohstoffe", Linz, Verlag Freya, 3. Edition 2012