The Coco glucoside is a mild, easily absorbent sugar surfactant and is mainly used for shampoos and shower gels. It reduces the irritation potential of other surfactants and detangles, making hair easier to comb. It also improves the bounce of the hair. Also, can be used for products for cleansing inflamed skin.
see Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012
Products with Coco glucoside
- Removes makeup thoroughly
- Soothing & relaxing
- Hydrating and nourishing