Evening Primrose

The evening primrose was brought from North America to Europe about 400 years ago and was successfully settled there. The majority of the commercially available evening primrose oil today comes from China, where it is grown as an ornamental plant.
Evening primrose oil is excellent for treating allergic skin reactions. The appearance of scaly and inflamed skin is improved by this treatment significantly - rough skin is regenerated and moisture loss is greatly reduced. Even with eczema, itching, irritation and dry skin are significantly improved. Dry and barrier-damaged skin is left soft and tender and benefits from the moisturizing and regenerative effect of evening primrose oil.

Cosmetic properties:

  • anti-inflammatory and skin soothing
  • regenerating and moisturizing
  • ideal for allergic skin reactions, eczema, and scaly, rough skin
  • reduces moisture loss

see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012


Products with Evening Primrose.