Euphrasia Officinalis Extract, Euphrasia Officinalis (Eyebright) Extract
This annual flower stems from the Orobanchaceae family and is native to the northern and temperate zones of Europe. Essentially, it stems from wild harvesting, however, it is increasingly being cultivated as well. In traditional folk medicine, this plant is known for its effects against conjunctivitis. It is also known to be well tolerated and is suitable to be used in cosmetics for the eye area, as well as eye compressors. Due to it being well tolerated, it is ideal to use on normal and sensitive skin, as well as inflamed eyes.
- anti-inflammatory & well-tolerated
- ideal for eye care, well-suited for sensitive skin and inflamed eyes
see Heike Käser 2010, "Naturkosmetische Rohstoffe", Linz, Verlag Freya, 3. Edition 2012