Grape Seed Oil
Vitis vinifera (grape) seed oil, Vitis vinifera (Grape) fruit extract
The oil from grape seeds is one of the most valuable domestic oils because the yield of oil from the very hard, small seeds of the grape is very low.
Grape seed oil has high levels of polyphenols and tocopherols and an exceptionally strong antioxidant, cell membrane-protective effect. It absorbs very well and promotes the absorption of moisture into the skin, particularly for fat-soluble vitamins. Grape seed oil is a light oil suitable for the care of acne, oily and combination skin. The high content of linoleic acid counteracts keratinization. Even mature skin benefits from the special properties of this oil.
- regenerating and promoting accessibility
- anti-inflammatory, ideal for the care of acne, oily and combination skin
- smooths callused skin
- powerful antioxidant and cell membrane-protective, ideal for anti-aging skin care
- promotes the absorption of the skin
see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012