Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan) Extract, Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan)
The Irish moss, also called carrageenan or chondrus, grows mainly along the Atlantic coast. It has a cooling, moisturizing and soothing effect and has no allergenic potential, and is therefore very skin friendly. For this reason, it is suitable as a moisturizer for every skin type.
See: Heike Käfer 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012
Products with Irish moss:
- Absorbs quickly