Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil, Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil
This oil comes from the seeds of the meadowfoam, which is mainly native to the United States. It has a silky, smooth and non-greasy feel. Meadowfoam seed oil is non-irritating and can be used in eye, face, body and hair care products.
see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012
Products with Meadowfoam:
- For reducing dark circles & puffiness
- Promotes the moisture balance
- Stimulates collagen production