Pinus Sibirica Seed Oil, Pinus Sylvestris Leaf Oil
Scots pine stems from the Pinaceae family and is native to Canada, Central and Northern Europe, North America and Siberia. When found in skin care, it has antiseptic, antibacterial and virus-fighting properties. It has disinfectant effects, as well as neutralizing odours and annihilating insects. Scots pine is well-suited for the treatment of small wounds and fights against the formation of sweat. It alleviates muscle and rheumatic pains. Scots pine oil is a popular sauna oil.
In aromatherapy, pine-needles strengthen the nerves. It prevents fatigue and sleeplessness and also promotes self-confidence and resilience.
see Markus Schirner 2002, "Aroma-Öle", Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4. Edition 2011