Sea pine (turpentine)
Pinus Pinaster, Pinus Pinaster (Pycnogenol)
Turpentine is obtained from the resin of pine trees from the family of pine plants that are native to the Americas, Asia and Europe. This oil works in skin care as an antiseptic and antimicrobial product, and also improves circulation and is haemostatic. It should only be used in low doses, as it may cause allergic reactions.
see Markus Schirner 2002 "Aromatic Oils" Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4th edition 2011
Products with Sea pine (turpentine)
- For mature skin
- With antioxidant properties
- Innovative formula with pycnogenol