Sorbitol

Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol and occurs naturally in certain plants. Industrially it is produced from corn. In cosmetics, sorbitol acts as a humectant and hydrator, to soothe the degreasing effect of surfactants. Sorbitol is extremely well tolerated and does not stick to the skin.

see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012


Products with Sorbitol: