St. John's Wort

St. John's Wort is known for its pharmacological effects. Caution is advised as the red dye present in this plant has a photosensitizing effect, thus increases the photosensitivity of the skin. However, St. John's Wort is characterized by its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effect. It can be used for poorly healing wounds, eczema, dermatitis, and bruises and is considered extremely amicable. Blemish prone and sun-damaged skin benefits from these effects.

Cosmetic properties:

  • increases the photosensitivity of the skin, more suitable for use in the evening 
  • strong anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effects
  • optimal for treating wounds, sun-damaged & blemished skin
  • highly beneficial for eczema & dermatitis, particularly well tolerated

See: Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012

In aromatherapy, St. John's Wort mitigates depression, is harmonizing and tonic. It is soothing and helps fight insomnia.

See. Markus Schirner 2002 "Aromatic Oils" Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4th edition 2011


Products with St. John's Wort: