Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange), Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Peel Oil
The bitter orange stems from the Rutaceae family and is native to the Mediterranean area, as well as North and South America. Its oil that is extracted from the peel using a cold pressing method, has antiseptic, antibacterial and fungicidal properties. It detoxifies, fights against inflammations and vitalizes the skin. Bitter orange oil may be used in skin care, especially in the treatment of cellulitis. Bitter orange oil may, however, lead to light spots on the skin when sunbathing.
In aromatherapy, it promotes sleep and is harmonizing. Its fragrance brightens the mood and is effective against nerves and pessimism, as well as imparting courage and self-confidence.
see Markus Schirner 2002, "Aroma-Öle", Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4. Edition 2011