Black Cumin

The black cumin seed belongs to the buttercup family and is found mainly in the Middle East and India, Turkey and Greece. In Europe, it is also seen as an ornamental plant. Other types include the Damascene black cumin (Nigella Damascena) and Nigella (Nigella Avensis). Black cumin seed oil is very concentrated due to the presence of its essential oil but is known mainly for its smell and its effectiveness. It has antioxidant properties and supports the skin's metabolic processes. In addition, it regulates the keratinization of the skin and strengthens the skin's barrier function, which in the long term maintains the skin's moisture balance. The regeneration of the skin's lipid barrier is strengthened through this oil.
The essential oil of black cumin seed has anti-allergic, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. It also relieves pain and is effective against muscle tension. In addition, it also has expectorant and anticonvulsant properties.
Black cumin seed oil is perfectly suitable for the care of hypoallergenic, inflammatory and itchy skin.

Cosmetic properties:

  • antioxidant
  • supports skin metabolism
  • smooths callused skin
  • maintains moisture balance & skin barrier function 
  • pain-relieving, anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic
  • optimal care for allergic and inflammatory, itchy skin

see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012

In aromatherapy, black cumin seed oil has a strengthening, energizing and warming effect and is mainly used in aromatherapy.

see. Markus Schirner 2002 "Aromatic Oils" Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4th edition 2011


Products with Black Cumin: