Malva Sylvestris Flower Extract, Malva Sylvestris (Mallow) Extract
The wild mallow grows in all temperate regions of Europe, Asia, North America and North Africa. It is closely related to the genuine marshmallow, but somewhat weaker in their effect. Nevertheless, the mallow plant is very soothing, and through the high content of mucilage, it is used particularly in treating inflammatory skin conditions, such as acne, eczema and atopic dermatitis. Mallow extracts are very mild and are ideal for the care of sensitive skin.
see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012