Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Oil, Pogostemon Cablin Leaf Oil
This plant from the mint family is found in China, India, Seychelles, South East Asia and South America. This oil is extracted from the dried, usually fermented leaves. In skin care, patchouli is regarded as stimulating, astringent and cell regenerative. It has antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties, counteracts inflammation and promotes healing. Therefore, it is particularly suitable for products that treat acne, problem skin, eczema and atopic dermatitis. It is also the ideal ingredient for hair care products, especially for the treatment of dandruff. Due to its cell-regenerating effect, Patchouli is also an excellent anti-aging ingredient.
In aromatherapy, patchouli acts as an aphrodisiac and relieves depression. It helps with anxiety, nervous exhaustion and lack of concentration. Self-confidence is strengthened with this scent. In addition, patchouli drives moths away and is an excellent meditation oil.
see. Markus Schirner 2002 "Aromatic Oils" Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4th edition 2011