Anthemis Nobilis Flower Water, Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower Oil
The Roman chamomile from the sunflower family is native to Southern, Central and Western Europe. It has antiseptic and antibacterial properties and is also known for its wound healing abilities. In skin care, it is suitable for the treatment of acne, eczema, atopic dermatitis and sore skin. Inflammatory skin and insect bites could also be relieved with chamomile, and it is also well suited to hair care. It can also help relieve muscle pain and small burns.
In aromatherapy, the Roman Chamomile is considered to be calming, emotionally warming and anticonvulsant. It helps with stress, anxiety and depression, sleep disturbances and restlessness.
see. Markus Schirner 2002 "Aromatic Oils" Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4th edition 2011