Benzoin Resin

Benzoin is primarily native to Borneo, Java, Sumatra and Thailand. It has astringent, antiseptic and Haemostatic properties Benzoin is very emollient and is able to heal wounds. It may be applied in addition to conventional skin care and is also suitable for eczema, ulcers, pigmentation disorders and wounds. Cracked skin also benefits from its effects.
In aromatherapy, benzoin is relaxing and harmonizing, but also euphoric and sensual.

see Markus SAH 2002, "Essential oils", Schirner Verlag, Darmstadt, 4th Edition 2011


Products with Benzoin Resin.