Sea Buckthorn

Sea buckthorn oil (Hippophae rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Fruit Oil)
This oil is extracted from the pulp of the sea buckthorn berry. It distributes easily over the skin and absorbs quickly. Due to its high content of carotenoids, it has potent cell-regenerating, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Therefore, it is particularly well suited for mature skin as it stimulates the formation of new cells and skin's metabolic processes. Skin suffering from neurodermatitis benefits from the anti-inflammatory, wound-healing effects of this oil. Since it has a strong colour used only dropwise. Since sea buckthorn oil is often polluted, you should pay attention to organic certification.
Cosmetic properties:

  • cell regeneration and cell-activating
  • wound healing and anti-inflammatory, suitable for neurodermatitis
  • a powerful antioxidant, ideal for mature skin
  • spreads easily on the skin, absorbs quickly

Sea buckthorn seed oil (Hippophae rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Seed Oil)
In contrast to the sea buckthorn oil, the sea buckthorn seed oil is on a different fatty acid spectrum. Since both oils are sometimes offered in the trade as "sea buckthorn oil," you can not say exactly whether the respective oil from the pulp or the seed was pressed or both.
The sea buckthorn seed oil has a strong healing property (Epithelialising), is moisture-binding and has a healing effect on the skin. It is ideal for the care of flaky, dry skin. It is also well suited for allergic skin reactions and impure skin, 
Cosmetic properties:

  • cell regeneration and cell-activating
  • wound healing
  • hygroscopic
  • ideal for flaky, dry & oily skin and allergic skin reactions

see. Heike  Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012


Products with Sea Buckthorn: