Zinc oxide

Zinc Oxide (CI 77947) is a white powder with high opacity which is produced in different particle sizes from purified zinc ore. Since the 19th century, zinc oxide has been used as a cosmetic powder foundation. It reflects light and effectively absorbs UV-A and UV-B radiation. In addition, zinc oxide has anti-inflammatory, astringent, soothing and drying effects and is well suited for products that fight pimples or oily, inflamed or blemished skin.

see. Heike Käser 2010 "Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials", Linz, Freya Verlag, 3rd Edition 2012


Products with Zinc oxide: