Pomegranate

The pomegranate tree is an age-old crop that is said to be native to Asia. Today, it is cultivated in all subtropical and tropical countries, including Europe. This oil is very valuable because only 500g of oil can be extracted from 100kg. Pomegranate seed oil is exceptionally high in antioxidant and regenerating properties and is known to be one of the most valuable active ingredient oils. It is suitable for the care of dry, mature and stressed skin. The formation of new cells is promoted, skin elasticity is increased and the connective tissue is regenerated. Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, pomegranate seed oil is ideal to use in cases of neurodermatitis, eczema and sun damaged skin. This oil may be used undiluted to offer intensive and instant treatment for skin problems or as an effective night serum.

Cosmetic properties:

  • promotes regeneration & cell renewal
  • strong antioxidant
  • heals wounds & is anti-inflammatory
  • smoothing & intensively nourishing
  • promotes elasticity
  • ideal for mature skin
  • effective treatment of neurodermatitis, eczema & skin damaged by the sun

see Heike Käser 2010, "Naturkosmetische Rohstoffe", Linz, Verlag Freya, 3. Edition 2012


Products with Pomegranate: